Eligible Emeriti Faculty in the Social Sciences

* Previous winner of the Distinguished Social Sciences Emeriti Faculty Award

Robert Adams, Economics

Joshua Aizenman, Economics

Sven Arndt, Economics

* Elliot Aronson, Psychology (2011-12)

John Borrego, Latin American and Latino Studies

Michael Brown, Politics

* Martin Chemers, Psychology (2014-15)

Yin-Wong Cheung, Economics

John Brown Childs, Sociology

* Catherine Cooper, Psychology

Robert Curry, Environmental Studies

May Diaz, Anthropology

* G. William Domhoff, Psychology & Sociology (2008-09)

Michael Dooley, Economics

Melanie DuPuis, Sociology

Bernard Elbaum, Economics

Shelly Errington, Anthropology

Peter Euben, Politics

Bryan Farrell, Environmental Studies

Margaret Fitzsimmons, Environmental Studies

Jonathan Fox, Latin American and Latino Studies

Rosa-Linda Fregoso, Latin American and Latino Studies

Hardy Frye, Sociology

Margaret Gibson, Education

Diane Gifford-Gonzalez, Anthropology

Per Gjerde, Psychology

Steve Gliessman, Environmental Studies

David Goodman, Environmental Studies

Ronald Grieson, Economics

Isebill Gruhn, Politics

Susan Harding, Anthropology

David Harrington, Psychology

John Isbister, Economics

Sheldon Kamieniecki, Environmental Studies

* David Kaun, Economics (2015-16)

Lori Kletzer, Economics

Bruce Larkin, Politics

Daniel Linger, Anthropology

Paul Lubeck, Sociology

Pavel Machotka, Psychology

Carolyn Martin Shaw, Anthropology

Dominic Massaro, Psychology

Eugenia Matute-Bianchi

Melanie Mayer, Psychology

Dennis McElrath, Sociology

Barry McLaughlin, Psychology

Jacob Michaelsen, Economics

Marcia Millman, Sociology

Peggy Musgrave, Economics

Olga Najera-Ramirez, Anthropology

Paul Niebank, Environmental Studies

James O’Connor, Sociology

Rodney Ogawa, Education

Triloki Pandey, Anthropology

* Arthur Pearl, Education (2010-11)

Lucinda Pease-Alvarez, Education

James Pepper, Environmental Studies

* Thomas Pettigrew, Psychology (2007-08)

Richard Randolph, Anthropology

Craig Reinarman, Sociology

Alan Richards, Environmental Studies

Pamela Roby, Sociology

Stuart Schlegel, Anthropology

Jerome Shaw, Education

* M. Brewster Smith (deceased), Psychology (2009-10)

Michael Soule, Environmental Studies

Trish Stoddart, Education

Nancy Stoller, Community Studies

David Swanger, Education

Dana Takagi, Sociology

David Thomas, Politics

Avril Thorne, Psychology

Michael Urban, Politics

David Wellman, Community Studies

Gordon Wells, Education

Candace West, Sociology

Carter Wilson, Community Studies

Margaret Wilson, Psychology

Deborah Woo, Community Studies

Pat Zavella, Latin American and Latino Studies

Adrienne Zihlman, Anthropology

 

* Previous winner of the Distinguished Social Sciences Emeriti Faculty Award

See Also