Student Profiles

Student award and scholarship recipients across the Division of Social Sciences share what UC Santa Cruz means to them, advice for fellow students, and plans for the future.

Questions? You can reach us at socsci@ucsc.edu.

 


 2019 Award Winners

  • Ariana Acosta

    Ariana Acosta

    Ariana Acosta is a precipient of the Terence Freitas Award in Environmental Studies.
  • Sarah Adler

    Sarah Adler

    Sarah Adler is a recipient of the  Economics Department Award in Global Economics.
  • Mark Arenas

    Mark Arenas

    Mark Arenas is a recipient of the Terence Freitas Award in Environmental Studies.

  • John Armstrong

    John Armstrong

    John Armstrong is the recipient of the David Gaines Award in Environmental Studies.
  •  Carmelle Bareket-Shavit

    Carmelle Bareket-Shavit

    Carmelle Bareket-Shavit is a recipient of the Dean's Undergraduate Award.
  • Wessede Barrett

    Wessede Barrett

    Wessede Barrett is a recipient of the Valerie Fuette Scholarship in Politics.
  • Rex Bauer

    Rex Bauer

    Rex Bauer is the recipent of the  Economics Department Education Abroad Fellowship for Global Economics.
  • Noah Boden-Gologorsky

    Noah Boden-Gologorsky

    Noah Boden-Gologorsky is a recipient of the Economics Department Undergraduate Award in Economics.
  • Carolyn Burch

    Carolyn Burch

    Carolyn Burch is a recipient of the James Stuart Chanley Scholarship.
  • Yeun Byun

    Yeun Byun

    Yeun Byun is a recipient of the Dean's Undergraduate Award.
  • Fernando Chertman

    Fernando Chertman

    Fernando Chertman is a recipient of the Milam-McGinty-Kaun Award for Teaching Excellence.
  • Yasmin Chowdhury

    Yasmin Chowdhury

    Yasmin Chowdhury is the recipient of the  Frank X. Barron Memorial Award in Creativity Research.
  • Emma Clabby

    Emma Clabby

    Emma Clabby is a recipient of the Keeley Coastal Scholarship.
  • Anjuli Corzine

    Anjuli Corzine

    Anjuli Corzine is a recipient of the Jeremy Demian Marx Award for Cultural Anthropology.

  • Emma Cunningham

    Emma Cunningham

    Emma Cunningham is a recipient of the Walsh Family Scholarship.
  • Gianna DeFelice

    Gianna DeFelice

    Gianna DeFelice is a recipient of the Benjamin Quaye Memorial Endowment for Social Justice.
  • Lillianne de la Espriella

    Lillianne de la Espriella

    Lillianne de la Espriella is the recipient of the Richard A. Cooley Memorial Award and is a Griswold Fellow.
  • Dominique De Witt

    Dominique De Witt

    Dominique De Witt is a recipient of the Hammett Fellowship Award in Environmental Studies.
  • Adam Didier

    Adam Didier

    Adam Didier is the recipient of the Nacy Matlock Teacher Scholarship.
  • Cameron Elliott

    Cameron Elliott

    Cameron Elliott is a recipient of the Valerie Fuette Scholarship in Politics.
  • Alyssa Celeste Garcia

    Alyssa Celeste Garcia

    Alyssa Celeste Garcia is a recipient of the Sociology of Race, Class, and Gender Award.
  • Daniel Alexander Garcia

    Daniel Alexander Garcia

    Daniel Garcia is a recipient of the Valerie Fuette Scholarship in Politics.
  • Mai Hakamada

    Mai Hakamada

    Mai Hakamada is a recipient of the Eileen Brooks Memorial Award.
  • Maria J. Hernandez

    Maria J. Hernandez

    Maria J. Hernandez is a recipient of the Walsh Family Scholarship.
  • Maxwell Howard

    Maxwell Howard

    Maxwell Howard is a recipient of the Jeremy Demian Marx Award for Cultural Anthropology.
  • Kiera Jordan

    Kiera Jordan

    Kiera Jordan is a recipient of the Jeremy Demian Marx Award for Cultural Anthropology.
  • Helana Kearns

    Helana Kearns

    Helana Kearns is a recipient of the Walsh Family Scholarship.
  • Sara Kelley

    Sara Kelley

    Sara Kelley is a recipient of the Dean's Undergraduate Award.
  • John S. Kenney

    John S. Kenney

    John Kenney is a recipient of the Sociology of Race, Class, and Gender Award.
  • Edward Kim

    Edward Kim

    Edward Kim is a recipient of the Dean's Undergraduate Award.
  • Peter Krause

    Peter Krause

    Peter Krause is a recipient of the Federico and Rena Perlino Award.
  • Jordan Lautt

    Jordan Lautt

    Jordan Lautt is the ricipient of the  Blanche McKenzie Scholarship in Economics.
  • Karen Lazo

    Karen Lazo

    Karen Lazo is a recipient of the Dean's Undergraduate Award.
  • Katherine Mỹ-Duyên Lê

    Katherine Mỹ-Duyên Lê

    Katherine Mỹ-Duyên Lê is a recipient of the Weiss Family Scholarship.
  • Josephine Lesage

    Josephine Lesage

    Josephine Lesage is a recipient of the Milam-McGinty-Kaun Award for Excellence in Teaching.
  • Laurel Levin

    Laurel Levin

    Laurel Levin is a recipient of the Chancellor's and the Dean's Undergraduate Awards.
  • Laniah Lewis

    Laniah Lewis

    Laniah Lewis is a recipient of the Economics Department Award in Global Economics.

  • Justin Luong

    Justin Luong

    Justin Luong is a recipient of the Hammett Award.
  • Tanya Magana Marroquin

    Tanya Magana Marroquin

    Tanya Magana Marroquin is a recipient of the Ryan Heumann Anthropology Undergraduate Endowed Scholarship.

  • Hugh McCormick

    Hugh McCormick

    Hugh McCormick is a recipient of the Benjamin Quaye Memorial Endowment for Social Justice.
  • Alex Mcdonald

    Alex Mcdonald

    Alex Mcdonald is a recipient of the James Stuart Chanley Scholarship.
  • Michael Mitchell

    Michael Mitchell

    Michael Mitchell is a recipient of the Ryan Heumann Anthropology Undergraduate Endowed Scholarship.
  • Mari Evelin Moreno Velasco

    Mari Evelin Moreno Velasco

    Mari Evelin Moreno Velasco is the recipient of the Delat Kappa Gamma Education Award.
  • Josh Nachowitz

    Josh Nachowitz

    Josh Nachowitz is a recipient of the The CONCUR, Inc. Scholarship Award in Environmental Studies.
  • David Ngo

    David Ngo

    David Ngo is a recipient of the  Economics Department Undergraduate Award in Economics.
  • Allison Nguyen

    Allison Nguyen

    Allison Nguyen is a recipient of the Federico and Rena Perlino Award.
  • Shannon Nichols

    Shannon Nichols

    Shannon Nichols is a recipient of the Chancellor's and the Dean's Undergraduate Awards.
  • Karen Olmos

    Karen Olmos

    Karen Olmos is a recipient of the  Richard and Cindy Morley Award in Education.
  • Vanessa Orozco

    Vanessa Orozco

    Vanessa Orozco is a recipient of the Keeley Coastal Scholarship.
  • Vidal Ramirez Ochoa

    Vidal Ramirez Ochoa

    Vidal Ramirez Ochoa is a recipient of the  Robert J. Shepherd Economics Accounting Path Scholarship.
  • Pam Rittelmeyer

    Pam Rittelmeyer

    Pam Rittelmeyer is a recipient of the The CONCUR, Inc. Scholarship Award in Environmental Studies.
  • Alicia Romero

    Alicia Romero

    Alicia Romero is a recipient of the  Richard and Cindy Morley Award in Education.
  • Andrea Rosas

    Andrea Rosas

    Andrea Rosas is a recipient of the Weiss Family Scholarship.
  • Alyssa Scarsciotti

    Alyssa Scarsciotti

    Alyssa Scarsciotti is a recipient of the Gabriel Zimmerman Memorial Scholarship.
  • Edris Sherdil

    Edris Sherdil

    Edris Sherdil is a recipient of the Keeley Coastal Scholarship.
  • Yiluan Song

    Yiluan Song

    Yiluan Song is a recipient of the Hammett Awards and has been on the Regent’s Fellowship since her enrollment in UCSC.
  • Manfred Sy

    Manfred Sy

    Manfred Sy is a recipient of the Dean's Undergraduate Award.
  • Alyssa Tamboura

    Alyssa Tamboura

    Alyssa Tamboura is a recipient of the Gabriel Zimmerman Memorial Scholarship.
  • Thipbadee Tantivilaisin

    Thipbadee Tantivilaisin

    Thipbadee Tantivilaisin is the recipient of the Economics Department Undergraduate Award in Business Management Economics.
  • Blen Tewodros

    Blen Tewodros

    Blen Tewodros is the recipient of the Economics Department Undergraduate Award in Business Management Economics.
  • Abby Walsh

    Abby Walsh

    Abby Walsh is a recipient of the Federico and Rena Perlino Award.
  • Ka-eul Yoo

    Ka-eul Yoo

    Ka-eul Yoo is a recipient of the Jessica Roy Memorial Award.
  • Alejandra Zeiger

    Alejandra Zeiger

    Alejandra Zeiger is a recipient of the Chancellor's and the Dean's Undergraduate Awards.
  • Yiran Zhang

    Yiran Zhang

    Yiran Zhang is a recipient of the Ryan Heumann Scholarship.
  • Yu Zhang

    Yu Zhang

    Yu Zhang is a recipient of the Federico and Rena Perlino Award.
  • Shuchen Zhao

    Shuchen Zhao

    Shuchen Zhao is a recipient of the Eileen Brooks Memorial Award.
  • Patricia Zuñiga

    Patricia Zuñiga

    Patricia Zuñiga is the recipient of the Kathryn Cheney Merriam Scholarship in Education.