In Their Words 2020

"In Their Words" is a column where students across the Division of Social Sciences share what UC Santa Cruz means to them, advice for fellow students, and plans for the future.


Meet the 2020 Award Recipients!

 

  • Prateek Arora

    Prateek Arora

    Prateek Arora is a recipient of a 2019-2020 Milam-McGinty-Kaun Award for Excellence in Teaching.
  • Reed Asselbaye

    Reed Asselbaye

    Reed Asselbaye is a recipient of the Gabriel Zimmerman Memorial Scholarship.
  • Peter Banke

    Peter Banke

    Peter Banke was the recipient of the Ryan Heumann Anthropology Undergraduate Endowed Scholarship.
  • Deanne Barnes

    Deanne Barnes

    Deanne Barnes was a recipient of the 2019-2020 Dr. Midori Arima Scholarship in Anthropology.
  • Misheel Battumur

    Misheel Battumur

    Misheel Battumur was the recipient of the 2020 Blanche McKenzie Scholarship in Economics.
  • Erin Blevins

    Erin Blevins

    Erin Blevins was a recipient of the 2020 Richard and Cindy Morley Scholarship.
  • Samantha Cabrera

    Samantha Cabrera

    Samantha Cabrera is a recipient of the 2020 Sabrina Greenfield Memorial Award.
  • Amanda Ceballos

    Amanda Ceballos

    Amanda Ceballos is a recipient of the 2020 Sabrina Greenfield Memorial Award.
  • Julia Cheng

    Julia Cheng

    Julia Cheng was a recipient of the 2020 Fanny Carruthers Award in Sociology.
  • Anjuli Corzine

    Anjuli Corzine

    Anjuli Corzine is the recipient of a 2020 Deans' Undergraduate Award.
  • Brenda De Jesus Acosta

    Brenda De Jesus Acosta

    Brenda De Jesus Acosta was a recipient of the 2020 Richard and Cindy Morley Award in Education.
  • Marco Díaz-Lundquist

    Marco Díaz-Lundquist

    Marco Díaz-Lundquist was a recipient of the Kathryn Cheney Merriam Scholarship in Education.

  • Alexia Daoussis

    Alexia Daoussis

    Alexia Daoussis was a recipient of the 2020 Keeley Coastal Scholarship.
  • Mette Fredereksen

    Mette Fredereksen

    Mette Frederiksen was the recipients of the 2019-2020 Jessica Roy Memorial Award.
  • Bobbie Joe Garcia

    Bobbie Joe Garcia

    Bobbie Joe Garcia was a recipient of the Gabriel Zimmerman Memorial Scholarship.
  • Louis W. Garcia

    Louis W. Garcia

    Louis W. Garcia was the recipient of a 2020 Deans' Undergraduate Award and Jeremy Demian Marx Award for Cultural Anthropology.
  • Nona Golan

    Nona Golan

    Nona Golan is a recipient of the 2020 Rick Hooper Scholarship.
  • Dora Khuu

    Dora Khuu

    Dora Khuu is a recipient of the Walsh Family Scholarship.
  • Priyanka Kulkarni

    Priyanka Kulkarni

    Priyanka Kulkarni is the recipient of a 2020 Deans' Undergraduate Award, a Chancellor's Award, and the Sociology of Race, Class and Gender Senior Thesis Award.
  • Hoatson Kwan

    Hoatson Kwan

    Hoatson Kwan is the recipient of the 2019-2020 Robert J. Shepherd Economics Accounting Path Scholarship.
  • No alternative text

    Allysha A. Leonard

    Allysha A. Leonard is the recipient of a 2020 Deans' Undergraduate Award and a Chancellor's Award.
  • Liwei Liu

    Liwei Liu

    Liwei Liu is the 2020 recipeint of the Eileen Brooks Memorial Award.
  • Cinthia Cristal Magaña Moreno

    Cinthia Cristal Magaña Moreno

    Cinthia Cristal Magaña Moreno is the recipient of a 2020 Deans' Undergraduate Award and a Chancellor's Award.
  • John McClure

    John McClure

    John McClure is the recipient of a 2020 Deans' Undergraduate Award.
  • Alexander Miller

    Alexander Miller

    Alexander Miller is the recipient of the EAP award in Global Economics.
  • Natalie Mo

    Natalie Mo

    Natalie Mo was a recipient of the 2019-2020 Economics Department Undergraduate Award in Business Management Economics.
  • Ethan Mulberg

    Ethan Mulberg

    Ethan Mulberg was a recipient of the 2020 Fanny Carruthers Award in Sociology.
  • Nyereath Nhial

    Nyereath Nhial

    Nyereath Nhial is a recipient of the Walsh Family Scholarship.
  • Jose Salvador Orellana

    Jose Salvador Orellana

    Jose Salvador Orellana is the recipient of the Benjamin Quaye Memorial Award for Social Justice.
  • Giselle Ortiz

    Giselle Ortiz

    Giselle Ortiz was a recipient of the 2019-2020 Sociology of Race, Class, and Gender Senior Thesis Award.
  • Josue Perez-Hernandez

    Josue Perez-Hernandez

    Josue Perez-Hernandez is a recipient of the Walsh Family Scholarship.
  • Jessica Peters

    Jessica Peters

    Jessica Peteres was a recipient of the 2019-2020 Dr. Midori Arima Scholarship in Anthropology.
  • Mauricio E. Ramirez

    Mauricio E. Ramirez

    Mauricio E. Ramirez is a recipient of a 2019-2020 Milam-McGinty-Kaun Award for Excellence in Teaching.
  • Charles Rauch

    Charles Rauch

    Charles Rauch is a recipient of the 2020 Sabrina Greenfield Memorial Award.
  • Isela Reyes

    Isela Reyes

    Isela Reyes was a 2019/2020 recipient of the Fanny Carruthers Award in Sociology.
  • Marlen Reyes

    Marlen Reyes

    Marlen Reyes is a recipient of the Walsh Family Scholarship.
  • Alia Roca-Lezra

    Alia Roca-Lezra

    Alia Roca-Lezra was a recipient of the 2019-2020 Economics Department Undergraduate Award.
  • Nadia Roche

    Nadia Roche

    Nadia Roche was the recipient of the 2019/2020 Clark Dearborn Roby and Marianna Gilman Roby Sociology Ph.D. Dissertation Award.
  • Roberto Rivera

    Roberto Rivera

    Roberto Rivera is a recipient of the 2020 Keeley Coastal Scholarship.
  • Siddarth Sharma

    Siddarth Sharma

    Siddarth Sharma was the 2019-2020 recipient of the Undergraduate Economics Award.
  • Carlie Stanfill

    Carlie Stanfill

    Carlie Stanfill is a recipient of the 2019-2020 Valerie Fuette Scholarship in Politics.
  • Parker Strohmeyer

    Parker Strohmeyer

    Parker Strohmeyer is the recipient of a 2020 Deans' Undergraduate Award.
  • Angie Valencia

    Angie Valencia

    Angie Valencia is the recipient of the 2020 Weiss Family Scholarship.
  • Jessica Walsh

    Jessica Walsh

    Jessica Walsh is the recipient of a 2020 Deans' Undergraduate Award.
  • Randy West

    Randy West

    Randy West was the recipient the Nancy Matlock Scholarship for 2019-2020.
  • Andre Yu

    Andre Yu

    Andre Yu was a recipient of the 2019-2020 Economics Department Undergraduate Award in Business Management Economics.